← Israel 2026

How Votes Become Seats

Explainer deck. Neutral and non-partisan; no list is endorsed.

Aryeh Leib Thorne Toren ·

Thresholds, leftover seats and surplus-vote agreements in Israel's Knesset elections. Israel elects its 26th Knesset on Tuesday 27 October 2026. This 14-slide explainer walks through the arithmetic the Central Elections Committee uses to turn every legal vote into the Knesset's 120 seats: the 3.25% threshold, the votes-per-seat figure, full seats, the leftover seats under the Bader-Ofer method, surplus-vote agreements, and the road to 61.

All parties and figures in this deck are hypothetical (Party A, B, C…), chosen to make the arithmetic easy to follow. Nothing here is a poll or a forecast.

Download the slides (PDF, 14 slides)

1. How Votes Become Seats

Title slide: How Votes Become Seats, over a dusk view of the Knesset, with a four-step strip: Votes, Threshold, Seats, Coalition.
Slide 1 of 14

Thresholds, leftover seats and surplus-vote agreements in Israel's Knesset elections.

Votes → Threshold → Seats → Coalition.

Election week · Tuesday 27 October 2026.

2. Five steps from the ballot box to a government

Slide 2: five numbered boxes in a row, Threshold, Votes per seat, Full seats, Leftover seats (highlighted), Coalition.
Slide 2 of 14

The order the Central Elections Committee follows, and the order of this deck.

  1. Threshold: 3.25% of valid votes.
  2. Votes per seat: qualifying votes ÷ 120.
  3. Full seats: whole seats only.
  4. Leftover seats: Bader-Ofer and surplus-vote agreements.
  5. Coalition: building to 61.

Step 4 is where most of the confusion lives, so it gets four slides.

3. 120 seats, and 61 make a majority

Slide 3: a hemicycle of 120 dots, 61 in gold and 59 in navy, labelled The Knesset.
Slide 3 of 14

Every list's share is carved out of the same fixed Knesset of 120.

4. Step 1: Pass the 3.25% threshold or win no seats

Slide 4: bar chart of seven hypothetical parties A to G with a dashed threshold line at 40,300 votes; Party G's bar sits just under the line.
Slide 4 of 14

By law, a list needs at least 3.25% of valid votes to win any seats.

The calculation: 1,240,000 valid votes × 3.25% = 40,300 votes.

Party G: 40,000 votes. Just 300 short. No seats, and its votes leave the seat count. Parties A to F pass.

Hypothetical parties; bars and threshold line drawn to scale (Party G sits just under the line).

5. Step 2: Divide the qualifying votes by 120

Slide 5: an equation in three boxes, 1,200,000 qualifying votes divided by 120 seats equals 10,000 votes per seat.
Slide 5 of 14

This gives the number of votes that “buys” one seat.

Votes of lists that passed the 3.25% threshold: 1,200,000 ÷ Knesset seats: 120 = votes per seat: 10,000.

Why it matters: votes for lists below the 3.25% threshold are not in the 1,200,000, so the 120 seats are shared only among lists that passed.

Hypothetical round numbers for teaching.

6. Step 3: Each list first gets only its whole seats

Slide 6: table of six hypothetical parties with votes, quotient, full seats and remainder, and a callout: 120 minus 117 equals 3 leftover seats.
Slide 6 of 14

Worked example: 10,000 votes per seat. A list entitled to 29.9 seats gets 29 at this stage.

ListVotesVotes ÷ 10,000Full seatsRemainder
Party A299,00029.9290.9
Party B254,00025.4250.4
Party C187,50018.75180.75
Party D163,00016.3160.3
Party E151,00015.1150.1
Party F145,50014.55140.55
Total1,200,0001201173.0

120 − 117 = 3 leftover seats still to be handed out.

Hypothetical parties and votes. Party G (below 3.25%) is not in the table.

7. Step 4: Who gets the leftover seats?

Slide 7: two panels. Left, the three steps of the Bader-Ofer method used today. Right, the historical largest-remainder rule, with remainder bars giving extra seats to Parties A, C and F.
Slide 7 of 14

Today: the Bader-Ofer method. Until the 1970s: largest remainder.

Today, since the Bader-Ofer law (passed before the 1973 elections): Bader-Ofer

  1. Divide each qualifying list's votes by (seats already won + 1).
  2. The highest quotient wins the seat.
  3. Repeat until all 120 seats are filled.

Gives an edge to larger lists. Equivalent to the D'Hondt method. The same law added surplus-vote agreements.

Historical, until the 1970s: largest remainder

Leftover seats went, one each, to the lists closest to their next seat. In our example: Party A (0.9) +1 seat, Party C (0.75) +1 seat, Party F (0.55) +1 seat; Party B (0.4), Party D (0.3) and Party E (0.1) get none.

The 3 leftover seats from our hypothetical example under the old rule. Next slide: the same seats under Bader-Ofer.

8. Bader-Ofer, worked: the three leftover seats

Slide 8: round-by-round Bader-Ofer table for six hypothetical parties, with the winning quotient ticked in each round, and a side panel comparing the old rule and Bader-Ofer seat by seat.
Slide 8 of 14

Each round: votes ÷ (seats already won + 1). The highest quotient takes the seat.

ListVotesFull seatsRound 1Round 2Round 3Final
Party A299,000299,966.7 ✓9,645.29,645.230
Party B254,000259,769.29,769.29,769.2 ✓26
Party C187,500189,868.49,868.4 ✓9,375.019
Party D163,000169,588.29,588.29,588.216
Party E151,000159,437.59,437.59,437.515
Party F145,500149,700.09,700.09,700.014
Seat to117Party AParty CParty B120

Bader-Ofer final: A 30 · B 26 · C 19 · D 16 · E 15 · F 14 = 120.
Old largest remainder: A 30 · B 25 · C 19 · D 16 · E 15 · F 15 = 120.

Who gets each leftover seat? Seat 1: A under both rules. Seat 2: C under both rules. Seat 3: F under the old rule, B under Bader-Ofer. Seat 3 moves from F, a smaller list, to B, a larger one: Bader-Ofer gives an edge to larger lists.

Hypothetical example; quotients rounded to one decimal. ✓ = highest quotient in that round.

9. Surplus-vote agreements: two lists, counted as one

Slide 9: Party D and Party E joined by an agreement arrow into one combined list for the leftover-seat count.
Slide 9 of 14

Signed before the election, they matter only when the leftover seats are handed out.

Party D + Party E, by agreement = one combined list for the leftover-seat count. If the combined list wins a leftover seat, it goes to whichever partner has the better relative remainder.

Why sign one? The Bader-Ofer (relative-remainder) formula favours larger lists, so two medium lists that sign may have a better chance at a bonus seat than one large party.

10. When does an agreement count?

Slide 10: three cards, Counts, Does not count, and Who gets it.
Slide 10 of 14

Only lists still in the race at the leftover-seat stage can use one.

11. Why wasted votes matter

Slide 11: a long bar of 1,200,000 votes for Parties A to F shared as 120 seats, with a thin sliver of 40,000 votes for Party G that wins no seats.
Slide 11 of 14

In our example, 40,000 valid votes elect no one, just 300 short of 3.25%.

1,200,000 votes for Parties A–F are shared out as 120 seats; 40,000 for Party G (below 40,300) win none.

Hypothetical figures: 1,240,000 valid votes; threshold 3.25% = 40,300.

12. From seats to a coalition: building to 61

Slide 12: a 120-seat bar split A 30, B 26, C 19, D 16, E 15, F 14 with a marker at the 61st seat, and three example combinations.
Slide 12 of 14

When no single list holds 61 seats, lists must combine.

Seats: A 30 · B 26 · C 19 · D 16 · E 15 · F 14.

Hypothetical Bader-Ofer seat totals from slide 8 (adding to 120); combinations shown only to illustrate the arithmetic.

13. Recap: how votes become seats

Slide 13: six numbered recap points in two columns.
Slide 13 of 14
  1. Threshold: only lists with at least 3.25% of valid votes share the 120 seats.
  2. Votes per seat: qualifying votes ÷ 120.
  3. Full seats: whole seats only; 29.9 becomes 29 at first.
  4. Leftover seats: Bader-Ofer: votes ÷ (seats won + 1); highest quotient wins. An edge for larger lists.
  5. Surplus-vote agreements: two lists counted as one for leftover seats, only if both pass 3.25%.
  6. Coalition: 61 of 120 is a majority.

14. Every legal vote is counted. Know how it is counted.

Closing slide: Every legal vote is counted. Know how it is counted, over a softly lit wooden ballot box.
Slide 14 of 14

Election day: Tuesday 27 October 2026.

All parties in this deck are hypothetical. No polls, no forecasts.

For the Bader-Ofer equations applied to this election, see Show the math on the Israel 2026 page, and for what the threshold means in real votes, our threshold analysis.

Download the slides (PDF)